The night of Feb. 17, 2001, the Rockholts visited
[…] Calloway then appealed to the state Supreme Court.

In today’s 20-page opinion, the high court rejects Calloway’s argument that the evidence against her was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict. “Based on the foregoing, the evidence was more than sufficient to support the jury’s finding that Calloway was guilty of felony murder, manufacturing meth, possession of meth with intent to distribute, and simple possession,” the opinion says. However, Calloway also argued that the State was barred from prosecuting her under the double jeopardy provisions of Georgia Code § 16-1-8 (c) because she already had been convicted of federal crimes stemming from the same conduct. The statute says: “A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted in a district court of the United States for a crime which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct….” In response to that argument, “We agree as to some of the state charges,” the opinion says.

“Here, the state and federal prosecutions were for crimes that arose from the same underlying conduct that occurred in Catoosa County on February 17, 2001,” the opinion says.